LEDified Lighting Corporation Pty Ltd 

Privacy Policy (v2.0) 

Date December 2015 

Scope 

This Privacy Policy sets out how LEDified Lighting Corporation Pty Ltd (LEDified) collects, uses, discloses and protects your personal information.

LEDified is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If a customer’s personal information is collected by LEDified when they access or use our products, services or our website, www.ledified.com.au, customers can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By submitting your personal information to us and/or by accessing or using our website, you confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to your handling of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

LEDified may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The latest version of this Privacy Policy will be seen on our website at www.ledified.com.au/privacy-policy/. We encourage you to check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

What we collect 

LEDified may collect the following information:

  • Name and title;
  • Contact information including email address(s), phone number(s), fax number(s);
  • Financial information of customer in order to invoice (for example, direct debit or credit card information);
  • Information relating to customers’ gas and electricity meters (NMI/MIRN);
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; and
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offer/s.

LEDified may collect your personal information in a variety of ways, for example, when you visit or use our website, when you acquire our products and services, when you sign up for a mailing list, to receive newsletters from us, when you apply for employment with us or are engaged as a sub-contractor, when you engage with us using social media, or when you contact us.

You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information and you may visit the LEDified Website and deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However, if you choose not to provide us with certain information, we may not be able to provide you with our full services. For example, we may not be able to respond to your query, process your application for commercial credit or assist you in logging into your customer account.

What We Do With The Information We Gather 

LEDified often requires information to understand customer needs and to provide customers with a better service. We may use personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the products and services you seek;
  • for internal business purposes such as record keeping or accounting/auditing purposes;
  • to improve our products and services and the content of our website;
  • to market our products and services to you, for example, sending you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information or events which may be of interest to you;
  • to contact customers for auditing or market research purposes. We may contact customers by email, phone, fax or mail;
  • to customise forms or our website according to the interests of customers;
  • to assess your application for employment with us or suitability as a contractor;
  • to contact you or respond to your queries and feedback;
  • for any purpose required for us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • for any other purpose for which you may reasonably expect.

We may occasionally use your personal information to send you marketing materials about our services, products or website. If you do not wish to receive these marketing materials, you can opt out by contacting us and informing us that you wish to opt out or click the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing email we may send to you (please see the “Controlling Personal Information” section below for more information).

Sharing Information With 3rd Parties 

The purpose for which the personal information is collected, as well as its nature, can result in some personal information being disclosed to third parties, but only where there is a valid reason or it is required for the operation of our business. External parties to whom personal information may be disclosed include, but are not limited to:

  • credit reporting bodies. Further information about the way in which we handle credit-related personal information is contained in our Credit Reporting Policy and Statement of Notifiable Matters at ledified.com.au;
  • auditors, solicitors, and other professional consultants;
  • suppliers, insurers, repairers and contractors, whom we may engage to assist us in the management of our business and the provision of our products/services to you (e.g. payment processors);
  • trade, commercial and/or mercantile agents;
  • field agents and call centres;
  • your referees (if applying for employment) and trade referees (if applying for commercial credit);
  • insolvency practitioners such as Administrators, Receivers, Liquidators;
  • insurers, insurance brokers, insurance assessors and inspection agents;
  • vehicle registration authorities;
  • government departments, bodies or agencies or law enforcement bodies (where required or authorised by Law);
  • IT providers, such as website hosting services and database/information storage services; and
  • marketing and communication agencies, printers and mailing houses.

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to or from third party websites. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices and procedures and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these third party websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the management of personal information by LEDified. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these third party websites or contact these websites directly for further information about their privacy practices.

Security 

LEDified is committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. LEDified takes such steps as are reasonable to secure and protect your personal information from misuse, interference and/or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling Personal Information 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways, for example:

  • Whenever a customer is asked to fill in a form on a tablet device, form or website, customers can check the box that states they do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes.
  • If customers have previously agreed to LEDified using their personal information for direct marketing purposes, the customer may change their mind at any time by writing to or emailing info@LEDified.com.au.

Requesting Access to or Correction of Personal Information

LEDified takes such steps, as are reasonable, to ensure that the personal information we collect and hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. However, we rely on the accuracy of the personal information you provide to us.

You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you. If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email LEDified as soon as possible using the Contact Details listed below.

Once we receive a request for access and/or correction, we will endeavor to respond to that request within a reasonable period after the request is made and promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.   There are some exceptions, specified by law, where we may refuse your requests. If one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for the refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to do so.

Concerns about personal information

If you have any concerns about our handling or treatment of your personal information or if you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the Contact Details below, setting out the nature of your complaint.

We will investigate your complaint and endeavor to provide you with our response within a reasonable time of receiving your complaint. If after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint has not been resolved, you may refer your complaint to the Australia Privacy Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Details

LEDified Lighting Corporation Pty Ltd
95-117 Buckhurst Street,
South Melbourne, VIC 3205
Australia 

Phone: 13 53 37

Email: privacy@ledified.com.au

LEDified Lighting Corporation Pty Ltd

Effective: December 2015

Credit Reporting Policy

This Credit Reporting Policy explains how LEDified Lighting Corporation Pty Ltd (ACN 159 716 515) (referred to as “LEDified”, “we” and “us” in this policy) will handle credit-related personal information we obtain from you or someone acting on your behalf, and applies in addition to, and should be read together with, our Privacy Policy.

LEDified may make changes to this Credit Reporting Policy from time to time. If we do, we will publish any changes on our website (www.ledified.com.au). By continuing to provide us with your credit-related personal information or continuing to use our website, you confirm your acceptance of these changes.

Collection of credit-related personal information

In providing our products and services to you or your business, we may collect the following types of credit-related personal information from you:

  • “credit information” such as:
    • identification information, such as your name, credit card details, phone number, address and email address;
    • repayment history information;
    • default payment information; and
    • payment information such as records of the payments you make (and the timing of those payments);
  • “credit reporting information”, which is information provided to us by credit reporting bodies such as Dun and Bradstreet and Veda;
  • “credit provider derived information”, which is personal information we derive from information that a credit reporting body may provide to us, such as credit scores; and
  • “credit eligibility information”, which may be credit reporting information and credit provider derived information.

Use of credit-related personal information

We may collect, hold and use your credit-related personal information for the following purposes:

  • to manage your customer account and your or your business’ payment for our products and services;
  • to carry out credit checks or otherwise assess your or your business’ creditworthiness;
  • to assess an application for credit which you have submitted to us;
  • to advise you when payments are overdue and to collect overdue payments from you;
  • for debt collection purposes; and
  • to otherwise comply with any applicable legal or regulatory requirements and obligations.

Disclosure of credit-related personal information

From time to time, we may disclose your credit information in the course of managing our business, to employees of our company, to our related companies and to third parties.

We may also disclose credit-related personal information where required or authorised by law, as expressly consented to by you, or to carry out one of the purposes listed above, such as disclosure to a debt collection agency for the purpose of collecting overdue payments.

Where we do disclose your credit information to third parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected.

Storage and security of credit-related personal information

We will keep your credit-related personal information secure. We will take such steps as are reasonable, in the circumstances, to protect your credit-related personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the credit-related personal information that we collect.

Access to and correction of, your credit-related personal information

You have the right to seek access to the credit-related personal information we have collected about you, if any. You may request access to the credit-related personal information we hold about you by sending us an email at We will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made.

We will provide you with access unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold access. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with a written notice setting out the reasons for refusal (unless unreasonable to do so).

If you believe that the credit-related personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may also request the correction of it. You may make a correction request by sending us an email at

If we are satisfied that the information requires correction, we will take such steps as are reasonable to correct the information within 30 days of the date on which you made the request. This period may be extended if you agree in writing.

If we correct your credit-related personal information, we will provide you with a written notice of correction within a reasonable timeframe. If we do not correct the information, we will provide you with a written notice stating that the correction has not been made, which will also include the reasons for not making the correction.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your access and/or correction request, you may make a complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our handling of your credit-related information, please contact us in the first instance by sending us an email at Within 7 days of receiving your complaint, we will provide you with written notice acknowledging your complaint and setting out how we will deal with your complaint.

We will then investigate/deal with your complaint and endeavour to respond to you with our decision (and any other matters required by law) within 30 days of the date you made the complaint. If we cannot respond to your complaint within 30 days, we will notify you of the reasons why before the expiry of the 30 days and we will seek your agreement to an extension of the time, as well as inform you of when you can expect our response.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your concern to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Us

If you have any other questions or enquiries about this Credit Reporting Policy, please contact us by:

Statement of Notifiable Matters

The Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code requires LEDified Lighting Corporation Pty Ltd  (ABN 25 159 716 515) (referred to as “LEDified”, “we” and “us”) to disclose to you a number of “notifiable matters” at, or before the time we collect personal information, which is likely to be disclosed to a credit reporting body.

The notifiable matters we are required to disclose to you are set out in this Statement of Notifiable Matters.

  • If you set up an account with LEDified for the provision of our products or services, we may exchange credit-related information about you with the following credit reporting bodies:
  • Dun & Bradstreet, Website: www.dnb.com.au, Phone: 1300 734 806
  • Veda, Website: www.veda.com.au, Phone: 1300 762 207
  • We will use the information we obtain from the credit reporting body to determine your eligibility for a commercial credit account with LEDified. We may also process the information to assess your credit worthiness.
  • The credit reporting body may include the credit-related information we provide to it in reports that it provides to other credit providers to assist the credit providers assess your credit worthiness.
  • If you commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to a credit reporting body.
  • We handle credit information we collect and hold in accordance with our Credit Reporting Policy.
  • You can request a copy of our Credit Reporting Policy and/or our Statement of Notifiable Matters by mail to the Privacy Officer, LEDified Lighting Corporation Pty Ltd, 95-117 Buckhurst Street, South Melbourne, VIC 3205; via email at privacy@ledified.com.au, or telephone on 13 53 37. Alternatively, you can obtain a copy of our Credit Reporting Policy and/or Statement of Notifiable Matters by visiting our website (www.ledified.com.au).
  • You may obtain Dun & Bradstreet and Veda policies about their management of credit-related information by visiting their websites at the addresses above.
  • You have the right to access credit information we hold about you, as well as to request that we correct credit information. You may also make a complaint about our collection or handing of your credit information. Details of how you may exercise these rights are set out in our Credit Reporting Policy.
  • You have the right to request credit reporting bodies:
    • not to use your credit reporting information for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by credit providers; and
    • not to use or disclose your credit reporting information, if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be the victim of fraud.

Our Statement of Notifiable Matters is to be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy.

Last update: December 2015

Dun & Bradstreet

Website: www.dnb.com.au

Email: pac.austral@dnb.com.au

Phone: 1300 734 806

CreditorWatch

GPO Box 276

Sydney NSW 2001

Website: www.creditorwatch.com.au

Phone: 1300 501 312

Veda

PO Box 964

North Sydney NSW 2060

Website: www.veda.com.au

Phone: 1300 762 207

LEDified may collect the following information:

  • Name and title
  • Contact information including email address(s), phone number(s), fax number(s)
  • Financial information of customer in order to invoice (direct debit or credit card information)
  • Information relating to customers gas and electricity meter (NMI/MIRN)
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What We Do With the Information We Gather 

LEDified often requires information to understand customer needs and to provide customers with a better service. We may use personal information for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • For promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information or events
  • To contact customers for auditing or market research purposes. We may contact customers by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise forms or our websites according to the interests of customers.

Sharing Information With 3rd Parties 

The purpose for which the information is collected, as well as its nature can result in some personal information being disclosed to third parties, but only where there is a valid reason. External parties to whom information may be disclosed include, but are not limited to;

  • Credit reporting agencies;
  • Auditors, solicitors, and other professional consultants;
  • Suppliers, insurers, repairers and contractors;
  • Trade, commercial and/or mercantile agents,;
  • Field agents and call centres
  • Insolvency practitioners such as Administrators, Receivers, Liquidators;
  • Insurers, insurance brokers, insurance assessors and inspection agents;
  • Vehicle registration authorities;
  • Government Departments or Agencies (where required or authorised by Law);
  • IT providers
  • Marketing and communication agencies, printers and mailing houses

Security 

LEDified is committed to ensuring that the information provided is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling Personal Information 

Customers may choose to restrict the collection or use of their personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever a customer is asked to fill in a form on a tablet device, form or website, customers need check the box that states they do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If customers have previously agreed to using their personal information for direct marketing purposes, the customer may change their mind at any time by writing to or emailing info@LEDified.com.au.

Customers may request details of personal information which we hold about them under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic). If they believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, they will need to write to or email LEDified as soon as possible at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

LEDified Lighting Corporation Pty Ltd
95-117 Buckhurst Street,
South Melbourne, VIC 3205
Australia